F&B, just like CNN
Frank & Beans, enshrined for eternity!

Archive for the ‘wtc’ Category

Happy Holidays from Frank & Beans

December 22, 2010

Yeah, that’s right… keep lurking! Advertisements

TechnoViking Vid!

April 2, 2008

Defender Hoodie: Look Good, Avoid Bullets

April 2, 2008

I don’t know about this… check it out!  Knife-proof, machine-washable T-shirt not enough protection for you out there on the mean streets? Bulletproof backpack insert just won’t cover enough of your nice, lead-free body? Maybe you need a hoodie with 2mm of Type IIA bulletproofing, enough to stop a 9mm full-metal-jacket round at a velocity […]

AK-47’s mounted on Chineses artillery barrels

April 1, 2008

A photo in the NK AAA article I recently blogged about show AKs mounted on artillery barrels. The theories on MilitaryPhotos.net are that they could be: Crude Sights Used to fire tracers Used to fire bullets during training instead of artillery rounds to save cost. The only other explanation I can think of is that […]

You Got Assassin’s Creed In My MGS4!

April 1, 2008

When worlds collide, they go BOOM! What do you get when you insert Assassin’s Creed’s Altair into Metal Gear Solid 4? Well you get this video clip, which shows the smoking assassin watching patiently while countless soldiers get slaughtered before leaping into action and finally revealing what he’s been hiding beneath that robe…Solid Snake! Assassins’s […]

‘GT5’ A Year Away, $100 For “Full” Game? WTC TanZong!

March 28, 2008

Gran Turismo 5: Prologue is set to release in the US on April 15 and will run you $40. It should serve as a holdover, but it was revealed that the final, full version of GT5 is still over a year away. Now, Prologue is better than nothing, but that means we’ll end up shelling […]

BigDog Beta

March 26, 2008

LOL nice parody,  watch the original real robot

Batphones Amplify Both Hearing And Embarrassment

March 25, 2008

The name alone makes these worth writing about: Batphones. The low-tech hearing aid is an update to simply cupping your hand to your ear. The side “scoops” channel sound from in front directly into the ear, much as a satellite dish focusses the signal into the antenna. Matthias Ries’ concept isn’t meant to be a […]

Pic of the Day

March 24, 2008

“Quote of the Day”

March 21, 2008

“Deli even says that if Confrontation is a bust, we’re both gonna have to play COD4. But I seriously have nausea issues with FPSs so I am kinda screwed.” – AZNgirl